Visualization of actual usage monitoring in the various medicines without depending on information sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Muraki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50571452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリアルワールドデータ / 使用動向 / サーベイランス / 適正使用 / 保険請求情報 / 電子カルテ情報 / 臨床疫学 / 薬剤疫学 / 使用動向調査 / 医薬品 / ナショナルデータベース / NDB / 医薬品使用量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is to create an environment in which the appropriate medicine use can be easily visualized. We have developed an application (DUVAT: Drug Use Visualization Assisting Tool) that can be easily aggregated for antimicrobial agents, diabetic agents, cardiovascular agents, antineoplastic agents, narcotic preparations, and ophthalmic agents. We used DUVAT to evaluate the proper use of antibiotics and the usefulness of the indicators (doi: 10.1248/bpb.b20-00605, doi: 10.1016/j.jiac.2021.02.009). In the future, it can be expected to enable comparisons between regions and other countries and provide useful information to medical policies and the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品適正使用の評価に対して、様々な情報源に基づく医薬品の使用状況が十分活用できていない。なぜなら、医薬品の使用状況を把握するには、製品名、規格、剤形などの違いに対して成分や系統毎に力価や日数で得る必要があり、対象期間、対象地域や診療科といった様々な目的に応じて膨大且つ煩雑な計算を必要とするからである。
本研究による「医薬品適正使用の見える化」は、他国や地域間の比較を可能とし、医療において賢明な選択「Choosing Wisely」が行える環境整備に寄与し、医療の質向上や増加する医療費の削減に繋がり、医療政策や国民に対して有益な情報を提供するものと考える。