Development of comprehensive support programs aiming at improving role and environment which contribute to recovery from mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2020-2021)
Kibi International University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yabuwaki Kenji  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20347280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 裕美  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20444937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / リバージョン / 役割遂行 / 環境支援 / 前向きコホート / 作業療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study project was to develop a comprehensive role and environmental support program to promote reversion from mild cognitive impairment (MCI) to the normal state. There were 73 subjects in the initial survey, and a significant difference (p<.05) was recognized in the educational background, total FAI and the number of past role performance as a result of one-way analysis of variance in the normal range, preventive (MCI) range and dementia range. As a result of follow-up with the subjects in the preventive range for 18 months, seven subjects reverted to the normal range and eight subjects remained in the preventive range. Although no significant difference was recognized between the normal range and the preventive range, the effect size of exercise (g=.766) and highly intensive activity time (g=.933) as physical activity as well as of interactive environment (g=.715) was significant and they may be considered as possible factors to develop effective programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは,軽度認知障害(MCI)からのリバート因子となる余暇活動や社会参加,すなわち役割遂行を支援するためには,環境要因への介入も重要であることが見いだした.しかし,MCIがある高齢者において,どのような役割遂行や環境要因が正常状態へのリバートを促進するかは明らかにされていない.そこで本研究では,包括的な支援方法を開発するための要因を明らかにした.
この研究成果は,運動や認知課題を用いる従来の認知症予防法に新しいプログラムを加えることを可能とし,MCI状態からのリバートを促進する可能性が高まるという点で,わが国の地域包括ケアシステムにおける介護予防を促進する大きな意義をもたらすものである.