Exposure dose to the lens of the eye of medical staff who assist in diagnostic CT scans and specific measures to reduce the exposure dose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Nihei Shun-ichi  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40441828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 耕治  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (30453517)
盛武 敬  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCT撮影 / 水晶体線量計 / 3mm線量当量 / 放射線防護 / 職業被ばく / 眼の水晶体被ばく / 白内障 / 診断CT撮影 / 医療従事者 / CT撮影介助者 / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / 放射線診療 / 水晶体被ばく / 放射線白内障 / 放射線防護教育 / CT介助者 / 手指被ばく / CT検査 / 放射線業務従事者 / 水晶体被ばく線量 / 産業医
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated radiation exposure to the lens of the eye for CT-assisting personnel for diagnostic purposes using a radio-photoluminescent glass dosimeter (RPLD) and evaluated potential compliance with the new equivalent-dose limit to the lens of the eye (20 mSv/year). Exposure dose was measured in medical staff (n=11) who assisted patients (n=99) during diagnostic CT.
Without wearing radiation safety glasses, the equivalent dose to the lens of the eye was greatest for intensive care physicians (0.47 mSv/CT scan). The use of radiation safety glasses and bag-valve-mask extension tube reduced exposure doses to the lens of the eye by 51% and 29%, respectively. if radiation safety glasses are not worn, doses may exceed the equivalent dose limit to the lens of the eye. If “multiple radiation protection” is implemented, compliance with the equivalent dose limit to the lens of the eye (20 mSv/year) is achievable without placing significant burdens on physicians or medical institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の放射線管理手法は、1ヶ月あたりの積算線量を用いてCT撮影介助者の被ばく線量管理を行なっていた。しかしながら、従来手法では,CT撮影介助者が「いつ」「どのように」「どれくらい」被ばくをしているか詳細に知ることができず、最適な放射線防護方法の提案を行うことができなかった。
本研究で開発した低線量領域の被ばく線量測定が可能な水晶体線量計とREMSTの組織力を用いて、CT撮影介助者の撮影時の行動と線量組み合わせた評価方法を確立したことにより、放射線診療に携わる医療従事者に対して具体的な放射線防護手法を提案おこなうことが出来るようになった。