Project/Area Number |
18K09965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki Children's Hospital (2019-2023) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima-Yamaguchi Ryoko 茨城県立こども病院(小児医療・がん研究センター), 小児がん研究部門, 研究員 (70755529)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小児がん生存者 / 晩期合併症 / 陽子線治療 / 人間ドック / 長期フォローアップ / 心的外傷後ストレス症状 / ヘルスリテラシー / 不安 / 小児がん / 小児がん経験者 / 健康教育 / QOL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our hypotheses were not proven in this study: 1) pediatric cancer patients treated with proton therapy have fewer complications; 2) participants with higher posttraumatic stress symptoms are more reluctant to undergo Comprehensive Medical Checkups for early detection of complications; 3) participants with higher ability to obtain health information are more willing to undergo Comprehensive Medical Checkups. Male childhood cancer survivors were 14.6 times more reluctant to undergo Comprehensive Medical Checkups than female childhood cancer survivors. We thought the reasons for this may be that women are more sensitive about their fertility, and women in their 20s receive information recommending uterine cancer screening and have a higher awareness of Comprehensive Medical Checkups. Future strategies to provide health information specific to male childhood cancer survivors are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がんの治療は放射線や抗がん剤など、成長や発達に影響を与える強い治療であるため、治療を終えた後も、健康問題に対する注意が必要です。小児がん治療の主治医である小児科医が、小児がん生存者を一生診療することには限界があり、また合併症は多岐にわたるため、合併症早期発見のための人間ドックが望ましいと考えられます。今回の研究で、小児がんと診断されてから長い時間が経過した方々と、男性の方々が、人間ドックの受診に消極的であることがわかりました。その方々に、金銭的な支援や、小児がんの治療の影響などについて広くお知らせするなどして、小児がん生存者の方々がより健康に暮らせるお手伝いができます。