International comparative study on legal and institutional frameworks in disaster medicine and health emergency management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tomio Jun  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (10569510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 智晶  青山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20554463)
佐藤 元  医療創生大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (70272424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康危機管理 / 災害 / 法令 / 制度 / 国際比較 / 災害医療 / 法的枠組み / 制度的枠組み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively and systematically collected and organised laws and systems on disaster medicine and health emergency management in major countries and international organisations and analysed the similarities and differences between major countries. In Japan, laws and regulations have been enacted separately for natural disasters and infectious diseases. In contrast, many countries have introduced legal systems based on an all-hazards approach that comprehensively covers all types of hazards. Some nations have also institutionalised the training and deployment of crisis management specialists and after-action reviews of emergency response. In many countries, developing legal systems that enable the rapid mobilisation and allocation of healthcare resources during a crisis was identified as a challenge in response to COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、災害医療・健康危機管理における日本および主要先進国の法制度枠組みの整理と比較分析を実施したことで、「オールハザード・アプローチ」の重要性など日本の今後の法制度の整備のポイントが明らかになった。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症のパンデミックへの対応の反省を踏まえて、国際保健規則や各国の法令の改正や制度の見直しなど、健康危機管理に関連する枠組みの大きな変化が見込まれるが、本研究は今後の動向を分析する上で重要な基礎資料としても位置付けられる。