A Multifaceted Study on the optimization of the "Period of Market Exclusivity for New Drugs" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masuda Sachiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (70508150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新薬市場独占期間 / 特許制度 / ジェネリック / バイオシミラー / 再審査期間 / データ保護 / 特許法69条第1項 / 抗体医薬 / 抗体医薬特許 / 特許権侵害訴訟 / 新薬 / ジェネリック医薬品 / 特許情報 / 薬価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The market exclusivity period of a new drug should be optimized for the entire pharmaceutical industry, since it is necessary to recoup the huge investment in new drug development, while it also makes the timing of the launch of relatively inexpensive generics and biosimilars. This study analyzes the institutional factors that affect the market exclusivity period, with a particular focus on biopharmaceuticals such as antibody drugs, and, in light of recent developments, identifies issues in the current system that will likely affect the market exclusivity period for new drugs in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、我が国の医薬品産業において、新薬開発のインセンティブを失わずに、ジェネリック・バイオシミラー市場を拡大していくための適正な新薬市場独占期間の設定に資するものである。新薬市場独占期間に関する制度的要因は多岐にわたるため、それらを複合的、包括的に分析し、将来的に各ステークホルダーに与える影響を予測することは社会的意義がある。