| Project/Area Number |
18K09969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hideki Nomura 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (80313667)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 邦雄 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00303280)
玉井 利克 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (40782082)
原 怜史 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80749820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 診療参加型臨床実習後客観的臨床能力試験 / Post-CC OSCE / 一般化可能性理論 / G係数 / 客観的臨床能力試験 / 信頼性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reliability of the objective structured clinical examination after clinical clerkship for 6th grade medical students, was studied based on the generalizability theory. The G coefficients was used as an index, and the target value was set to 0.9. The number of stations, raters per station, and the assessment items were set to 4-2-6 and 6-2-6, respectively, in FY2018 and FY2019, and the G coefficient were 0.705 and 0.782, respectively. In 2020, due to the COVID-19 epidemic, three stations were prepared. One of the raters was in the examination room, the other was from a remote location, and the G coefficient was 0.641. In the simulation using this theory, the number of tasks required to achieve the goal was 22 with the FY2019 data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学部6年生向けの診療能力試験である診療参加型臨床実習後客観的臨床能力試験(Post-CC OSCE)に卒業試験として十分な信頼性を確保するためには、試験の量的な拡大に加え、質的な改善も必須であることが明らかとなった。 各大学を試験会場とした個別の実施は6課題で既に限界と考えられることから、より多くの課題が必要となれば試験会場の共有すなわちOSCEセンターの設置が望まれること、さらに、より均質な課題の開発、均質な評価者の育成が求められることを示唆する社会的意義の大きい研究成果である。