Historical sociological study on the process and development of postwar health promotion activities in which local residents and public health nurses collaborated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kitade Junko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (80509282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 美香  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90266669)
米澤 洋美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (10415474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国保保健婦 / 健康づくり / 地域住民との協働 / 保健師 / 保健師教育 / 戦前戦中期 / 近代 / 近現代史 / 住民協働 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to show that collaborative relationships between residents and public health nurses had existed in health promotion activities in postwar Japan since before 1964. In order to contrast with postwar health promotion activities, we confirmed specific public health nurses' activities during the wartime period from their statements and descriptions, and found that they were already collaborating with residents and related organizations to share and solve problems from the wartime period. Specifically, in addition to providing health guidance to individuals, they also provided health guidance by utilizing residents' organizations, created new organizations, and changed the customs through awareness-raising activities by the residents themselves. These had a structure similar to the current population approach. It is suggested that a collaborative relationship between residents and public health nurses had existed since the prewar period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかになっていなかった戦中期の具体的な保健婦活動が、保健婦たちの発言や記述から明らかになった。特に戦中期から既に地域住民や関係機関との課題共有や解決のための協働が行われていたことが確認できた。これらは現在のポピュレーションアプローチと似た構造を有しており、日本においては戦前期から地域住民と保健婦との協働関係が存在していたことが示唆された。