Establishment of a new diagnostic method using a symptom scale for underactive bladder and its application to the community-dwellers: Toward preventive intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omae Kenji  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60645430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 俊一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30238505)
小島 祥敬  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
脇田 貴文  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60456861)
栗田 宜明  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任教授 (80736976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下部尿路機能障害 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 歩行速度 / 転倒 / 下部尿路症状 / 過活動膀胱 / 低活動膀胱 / 疫学 / 高齢者 / 要介護 / 膀胱出口部閉塞 / 疾患特異的症状尺度 / 診断ツール / 排尿障害 / 尺度開発 / 診断 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional study of the prevalence of overactive bladder (OAB) and its association with physical frailty indices among community-dwelling older adults found that the prevalence of OAB increased with slower walking speed. On the other hand, the only other physical frailty indicator that showed an association was overweight, and no significant association was found with loss of muscle mass or muscle strength.
Furthermore, multivariate logistic regression analysis examining the association between OAB and risk of falls, distinguishing between patients with and without urge urinary incontinence, found that the OAB group had more than twice the risk of falling compared to the non-OAB group, regardless of whether they had urge urinary incontinence. In addition, a decision tree analysis in the same population showed that even in a population with no history of falls in the previous year, approximately 20% of the patients with OAB had a fall in the following year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者において、フレイル・サルコペニアと下部尿路機能障害はいずれも切実な病態であり、ともに加齢をベースとする多因子疾患・症候群で共通点が非常に多い。今回の研究成果からも両者の強い関連性が示唆された。近年の関心の高まりもあって、今後、さらなる疫学的知見の蓄積が期待される。
両者とも予防や治療による介入が可能であることが知られ、次の研究のステップとして、それぞれへの介入がもう一方の予防や治療にも繋がるのか明らかにすることは臨床上、非常に有用であろう。また、泌尿器科医として下部尿路機能障害を有する患者の治療にあたる際には、ADLや移動機能にも配慮した診療を常に心掛けなければならない。