Development of treatment algorithm in infertility couples based on big data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daisuke  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (90401851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊文  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20302292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不妊症 / 生殖補助医療 / 臨床決断 / 判断樹 / ビッグデータ / 共同意思決定 / 体外受精 / 顕微授精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infertility and infertility are on the rise due to the increasing age of women. The decline in fertility as women age is evident, and it is essential to select an appropriate infertility treatment. However, infertility treatment always involves uncertainty, and clinical decisions are made based on the physician's experience.
A decision tree method is a tool for making clinical decisions. The expected utility of the decision tree method depends on the treatment method and requires actual data in the real world. We examined cumulative pregnancy and production rates at various ages for artificial insemination; MAR data were analyzed using the MAR registry of the Japanese Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
As a result of this study, we obtained primary data to create decision trees in infertility treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、不妊症は増加している。不妊症の治療方針の決定には科学的根拠が必要である。しかしながら、実臨床では医師の経験により治療方法が選択されている。我々は、科学的な不妊症治療の選択に関する基礎的データを得ることを目的とした。患者個人にあった治療方法を医療者と患者が共同で選択することは、不妊治療に不確実性が存在することから重要な視点である。今回の研究で得られたデータを用い治療効果を判断する判断樹の作成が可能となり、医師は個々の不妊治療の期待値を患者へ提示することができるようになる。今回の研究成果は、不妊治療において、医療者と患者の共同意思決定の支援となり得る可能性がある。