Developmental process analysis of psychomotor skills of doctors by medical simulation education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Gen  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 和信  福島学院大学, 未登録, 特任教授 (80222959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords器用さ / シミュレーション学習 / 医学生 / 専門診療科 / psychomotor skill / 進路選択 / シミュレーション / シミュレーション教育 / 医学教育 / 技能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously examined the relationship between psychomotor skills and career preference of medical students, focusing on the dexterity. In this study, we have investigated what factors influence psychomotor skill during the doctor's academic process.
Although male students tended to have equal or higher operational skills of a laparoscopic surgical simulator than female students, no significant differences in skills were found. On the other hand, male students tended to rate themselves as significantly more dexterous than female students. No significance was found in the experience of medical school clinical practice. It was suggested that in the course of repeated practice, the greater the improvement in performance per repetition, the more likely the students were to assessment themselves as dexterous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、機器性能の向上が著しい高機能シミュレータを用いた医学教育手法により、医師の学修過程の各段階におけるpsychomotor skill(精神運動能力)の発達曲線の特性や個別性に明らかにし、効果的な臨床学修・研修トレーニング法の開発に繋げていくことを目指した。医学生のpsychomotor skillは、臨床手技の繰り返しにより客観的指標が向上すると主観的評価が高くなることが認められ、医学生の臨床手技トレーニングでは、性差に配慮するとともに、臨床手技の向上を提示することがより効果的であると考えられる。