Project/Area Number |
18K09981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Takashi 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30287677)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Brain death / Organ Donation / Pediatric / Family care / End-of-life care / 脳死 / 臓器提供 / 終末期医療 / 自己学習 / 生命倫理 / 死生観 / バイオエシックス / 死 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a comprehensive educational tool on the system of brain death determination and organ donation. We provided learning content on brain death determination and appropriate family care in accordance with the law, and expected transparency in diagnosis. The entire process was classified into 5 levels: "brain death determination," "apnea test," "EEG measurement," "family care," and "pediatric-specific issues," and 25 questions were created for each level. The system (1) requires answers to all 20 questions, (2) randomly selects questions from a pool, (3) determines correctness and tabulates the results, (4) automatically makes a pass/fail decision and displays an explanation, (5) issues certificates to successful applicants, and (6) provides security functions, (7) Maintenance and management on the website of the Society, etc. We have created a digital question booklet that meets the above requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳死診断と臓器提供に関する教育に関する研究は世界的に知見が不足しており、近年シミュレーション形式を用いた実地教育や、eラーニングシステムを活用した教育法の効果に注目が集まっている。教育法の有用性に関して、デジタル問題集は学習効果を判定する上で標準的なメソッドであり、問題の更新やプール問題の追加機能、効果判定や解説呈示の自動機能が掲載されている点を強調したい。今後、全国的に行われる学会セミナーや講演会において当問題集へのアクセス法を紹介し、使用を勧める。受講者の試験内容を蓄積しフィードバックを受けながら問題の質の向上に努める。脳死と臓器提供に関する唯一の教育ツールとして認識されることを期待する。