Verification of effectiveness of an acupuncture treatment program for improving labor productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Shogo  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (40581971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 陽一  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (60609626)
沢崎 健太  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (80387935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPresenteeism(プレゼンティーイズム) / 鍼療法 / 肩こり / 労働衛生 / 費用と費用分析 / 患者の満足度 / 保健医療サービス利用可能性 / 広報 / 腰痛 / プレゼンティーイズム / 健康経営 / 鍼灸あん摩マッサージ指圧 / 産業保健 / 助成 / 助成制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Financial aid (up to 8,000 JPY cashback for four weeks) was provided to office workers who were aware of their status of presenteeism (owing to neck and shoulder stiffness and low back pain) to cover the expenses of acupuncture therapy. The workers received 1.0 (median) sessions of therapy during the four-week observation period, with a cashback of 7,000 (median) JPY. Financial aid for acupuncture therapy may help compensate for losses incurred by enterprises in the form of 14,117 JPY per worker a month.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Presenteeismによって企業が被っている損失は、生活習慣病などに要する医療費や欠勤による損失をはるかに上回るため、その対策を示すことは企業経営としても、労働衛生としても、極めて意義深い。しかし、その有効性を示すエビデンスは全く示されていなかったため、介入効果をランダム化比較試験で検証し、費用便益分析まで行った本研究の重要性は極めて高いと考える。また、波及効果を見込んで、(公社)東京都鍼灸師会協力を得て、実践的な多施設共同研究としたことから、テレワーク(在宅勤務)を導入している企業や、事業所が点在している企業においても平等性や公平性の高い対策になり得ると考える。