Evaluation of evidence-based learning attitude during the first-year experiment in medical school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masui Dai  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10315757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords初年次教育 / 態度評価 / 実習 / 学習態度 / 授業実習 / 評価 / プロフェッショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the way to estimate the learning attitude during the first-year chemistry experiment in medical school. We could collect the a lot of data candidate for the estimation. Some of items, e.g. delay submission, were shown to represent tendency of specific student not only transient event. We have also found the problem to takes a lot of time and effort to input the data. Additionally, we should check the integrity of the data in some way through the investigation period because the chemistry experiment had swithed to online lecture in the middle of the period due to COVID-19 epidemic. In future, we would like to examine the correlation with grade data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学業成績には問題がなく進級したものの、高学年の臨床実習におけるアンプロフェッショナルな行動をする学生が注目されている。しかし、高学年学生は進級する過程で態度評価試験のOSCEをすり抜けており、態度評価試験を補う日常学習における態度評価があれば有益と思われる。
通常の授業では態度評価が含まれる場合はあっても、成績の一部として混合算入されることが多い。そのため、独立した情報として通常の授業における学生の態度評価を得ることができれば、上記の目的のほか、将来的に低学年や高学年での成績との相関を見ることができれば、学習指導や学習態度に起因する成績不振の予測に役立てることが期待できる。