A study of decision-making assessment in patients with rare neuromuscular diseases treated with walking exercise therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2019-2022)
Rikkyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TANNO Kiyomi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 研究員 (70550812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 孝  独立行政法人国立病院機構新潟病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 院長 (00501404)
渡辺 美智子  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科(藤沢), 教授 (50150397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本語版DRS / Decision Regret Scale / 意思決定 / 患者主観的評価 / Patient Reported Outcome / HAL医療用下肢タイプ / 希少神経筋疾患患者 / サイバニクス治療 / 歩行運動治療 / サイボーグ型ロボットHAL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mean ± standard deviation of the first measurement of the Japanese version of the Decision Regret Scale (Japanese version of the DRS) was 13.8 ± 13.1 points during gait exercise treatment with the HAL medical lower limb type (hereafter referred to as HAL) performed by patients with rare neuromuscular diseases. Among patients who had the Japanese version of the DRS measured two or more times, patients with spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) with a BMI of less than 20 were the ones who showed elevated fluctuation (worsening) of the Japanese version of the DRS. A pattern of significant changes in the Japanese version of the DRS was also observed in some patients. The relationship between the patients' backgrounds and the 2-minute walk test was also examined closely, and long-term efficacy was observed, with the Japanese version of the DRS as low as 15 points after five years and two months of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HALによるサイバニクス治療は、長期の使用において、HAL医療用下肢タイプおよびHAL自律支援モデルにおいて、進行性の難病に対して有効性が示すことができた。また日本語版DRSは、その変動から患者の意思決定の特徴を把握できる可能性が高いと考えられる。
今後、使用可能な入力データをさらに充実させることで、進行性難病におけるサイバニクス治療の長期の有効性や安全性を確実に提示することができ、さらにそれぞれの患者に適した長期の使用方法を明らかにすることが可能になると考えられ、希少神経筋疾患患者の適切な治療に貢献できると考える。