The research of Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) on proactive support aiming at improvement of eating behavior disorder in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Shinya  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00296188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池野 雅裕  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60612976)
中村 光  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80326420)
中谷 謙  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90441336)
時田 春樹  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30804108)
永見 慎輔  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60744042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能訓練 / 注意・遂行機能 / 食行動異常 / 摂食嚥下機能 / アルツハイマー病 / 前頭側頭変性症 / レビー小体型認知症 / 脳血管障害 / 脳血流 / 軽度認知機能障害 / 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 嗅覚 / 食行動 / 摂食行動障害 / 脳科学的視点 / 多職種連携 / 予防的支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between cognitive function and motivation and eating and swallowing function in elderly persons requiring long-term care has not been clarified. This study examined the influence of cognitive function and vitality on feeding and swallowing functions in care needing elderly patients. Among the evaluation indicators, cognitive function and vitality were evaluated using Nishimura’s mental state scale, revised version of Hasegawa’s dementia scale, Attention rating scale and Vitality index. Feeding and swallowing function was evaluated using the quantitative indicators of videofluoroscopic imaging. A significant relationship was seen between NM scale score and pharyngeal transit time, revised version of Hasegawa’s dementia scale score and pharyngeal transit time, Attention rating scale score and pharyngeal transit time. The results of this study suggest that patients with mild cognitive impairment and preserved attentional function have preserved swallowing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアルツハイマー型認知症などでは初期段階から、嚥下反射の遅延、舌骨移動の減少といった咽頭期の摂食嚥下障害を生じることが報告されてきたにもかかわらず、軽度認知機能障害をもつ高齢者の摂食行動障害の病態解明と、その改善に向けての支援は十分に行われてこなかった。本研究の結果、認知機能障害は口腔期の摂食嚥下機能に先んじて咽頭期の摂食嚥下機能に影響することが明らかとなり、摂食嚥下訓練にあたり、併せて注意機能を中心とした認知機能訓練を行ってゆく必要性が明らかになった。