The healthcare economic evaluation of treatment and medical device for relapse prevention in patients with stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2019-2020)
National Institute of Public Health (2018)
Principal Investigator
SATO DAISUKE  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10646996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 治久  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
小寺 聡  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80794776)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords匿名レセプト情報・匿名特定健診等情報 / 医療経済評価 / 費用対効果分析 / NDB / レセプト情報等データベース / 非ビタミンK拮抗経口抗凝固薬 / 植込型心電図記録計 / 循環器疾患 / DOAC / ICM / 脳血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we created the deliverable "to create a method of health economic evaluation for treatments using a database of receipts information", and disclosed the method of processing the database of receipts information for cost-effectiveness analysis.
In addition, based on the publication of the results of the research, a procedure manual for the analysis of therapeutic technologies using the National Claim Database was prepared. We have developed a standard analysis protocol based on the methodology for cost-effectiveness analysis among the accumulated research works and related studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は複数の学術論文を通じて貢献するとともに、今後の学術研究の発展のためにガイドラインを作成し公表したことにある。
具体的には分析対象者の選定、分析対象期間、診療報酬改定時期の取り扱い、分析対象レセプト、分析開始時点、時系列データにおける年齢の取り扱い、主傷病・副傷病の区別、疑い病名の取り扱い、除外基準、分析対象群と比較対照群の設定、健康状態の定義および抽出条件様式。費用算出方法としての集計単位、集計期間、集計方法、入院医療費の取り扱い、同一傷病名の入院患者の取り扱い。集計項目の定義、集計表イメージの様式、患者数・症例数等の集計単位に関する取り扱いについて策定した。