Clinical epidemiological study using big data in psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (50554383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大規模データベース / ビッグデータ / NDB / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this proposal is to provide evidence for clinical and policy purposes in three areas: (1) inpatient psychiatry, (2) child and adolescent psychiatry, and (3) elderly care, by utilizing various medical big data such as the MHLW statistics, claims database, and prescription database, and their research bases.
For example, in a study of prescription rates for ADHD medication, a comparison of the prescription database and the NDB showed that the classification of medical institution was biased toward hospitals, the age group was slightly biased toward those under 12 years old, and the type of medication was not biased. This means that the prescription database can be used to estimate the drug share with high representativeness and speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活保護受給者における精神病床入院の地域差に関する研究では,都道府県のうち,人口10万人あたりの精神病床入院中の生活保護受給者数が最も高い長崎県 (83.3人) と最も低い長野県 (12.0人) では約7倍の差があることが示された。本研究成果は,財政制度審議会財政制度分科会 (2021年4月15日開催) において取り上げられたため政策立案に反映されたと言える