Project/Area Number |
18K09992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2019-2021) National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Tadashi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90814731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 健志 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究支援センター, 部長 (60431764)
大北 全俊 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70437325)
佐藤 靜 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80758574)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脆弱性 / 弱い立場にある研究対象者 / 被験者保護 / 研究倫理 / 弱者 / 医学研究 / ヴァルネラビリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comprehensive study of "vulnerability," a key concept in medical research ethics, including its theoretical and historical background, and examined the ethical safeguards required for medical research involving "vulnerable research subjects." After summarizing the theory and history of vulnerability, the conceptualization and usage of vulnerability leading to the most appropriate protection of research subjects were explored and reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内の医学系研究に関する倫理指針に導入されたものの、十分に学術的検討が与えられていなかった脆弱性及び弱い立場にある研究対象者について、哲学的な理論的考察から各種の医学系研究に求められる具体的な倫理的配慮の内容まで包括的に検討し、国内の倫理指針を補完するガイダンス的な文書について方向性を示した。これらの成果は、今後の医学系研究において対象となる弱い立場にある者の保護を行う上で基盤的及び指導的な役割を担うものである。