National survey and program development for endoscopic surgery training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kurashima Yo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
海老原 裕磨  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (50632981)
七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
村上 壮一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (80706573)
パウデル サシーム  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80811489)
渡邊 祐介  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (90789405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外科教育 / 内視鏡外科 / 外科修練 / サーベイ / プログラム開発 / 全国サーベイ / 修練プログラム管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The national survey investigating the status of endoscopic surgery training was conducted in 2018. The researcher asked general surgery members of 10 years or younger after graduation of the Japanese Society of Endoscopic Surgery to participate. The number of responses was 645 (response rate 28.1). According to the survey results, the most of respondents practiced the basic skill of endoscopic surgery in their hospitals. Regarding the survey of surgical experiences and proficiency, most of the respondents felt independent to perform the low-difficulty surgery such as laparoscopic cholecystectomy in 11 to 20 cases, while laparoscopic rectal resection and gastrectomy were difficult for the respondents to be able to become independent during their practice in 10 years. Based on these results, we developed a systematic curriculum for the training of endoscopic surgery and are validating the usefulness of these education systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の内視鏡外科手術修練現状に関する全国レベルの調査は国内初の試みであり学術的意義が大きい。さらに内視鏡外科領域をリードする本邦の調査結果を国内外へ論文として発信したことは、国内のみならず国外の内視鏡外科修練の発展のために貢献した。また、本研究結果である内視鏡外科手術修練現状を踏まえた外科修練プログラムのモデルを提示したことで、より安全な外科治療を日本国民へ提供するための外科教育システムの基盤作りに貢献した。