Development and verification of simulation training programs using virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAENO Tetsuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛谷 英紀  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70334050)
矢野 博明  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80312825)
稲葉 崇  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90826182)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシミュレーション教育 / バーチャルリアリティ / バーチャルリアリティー / チーム医療教育 / 状況対応トレーニング / 多職種連携教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a situation-based simulation training program using virtual reality (VR).In the development of the VR system, we created a VR environment that "can actually move around" by using the visual information of the real world obtained from the camera of the head-mounted display and the motion tracking sensor that tracks the position in space in all directions.
Using this system, we created hospital, home, and disaster site environments as virtual space settings.Using this environment, we developed simulation training programs for emergency care at hospitals, terminal cancer care at home, and disaster triage training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VRを活用したシミュレーションシステムを開発することにより、場所を選ばず、臨場感を持って患者の状態や状況を再現することができる。そして、その環境を生かしたシミュレーション教育プログラムを開発することにより、知識と技術の統合,臨床への応用を図る教育が実施できるようになる。
このようなシステムの開発により、地域医療の様々な場で、確かな教育効果を持つシミュレーション教育が導入され、地域におけるチーム医療の推進と、それを実践できる人材の育成に寄与することが期待される。