Fundamental research on the factors related to falling risk with nursing intervention score.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2019-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Satoshi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10262180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 睦子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40437570)
伏見 清秀  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50270913)
鳥羽 三佳代  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60463923)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療安全 / 転倒 / DPC / 転棟・転落 / 予測パラメータ / DPCデータ / 転倒・転落 / 看護必要度 / 転倒転落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventive method against falls and tumbles during hosipitalization, which include bone fractures and intracranial hemorrhage that account for many hospital incidents, continues to be a major problems both in Japan and abroad. In Japan facing aging society, the occurrence of such falls is a major burden for the patients QOL, as well as on the patient safety, and the medical costs involved are expected to strain insurance finances. Therefore, effective risk assessments for preventing falls must be an urgently resolved problems. In this study, we investigated the risk factors for lethal traumatic head injury in the elderly and the falling risk prediction during hospitalization, and found independent risk factors for each.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DPCデータベースを利用して65歳以上の外傷性頭部外傷調べたところ、死亡リスクを上昇させる因子としてあげられたのは悪性腫瘍、血液疾患、呼吸器疾患、外傷性頭部損傷手術、男性、BMI 18.5未満などであった。さらに看護必要度の推移を再度DPCデータを利用して転倒転落の結果と推察される入院後の大腿骨近位端骨折の有無について骨折群および非骨折群の間で評価・解析を行った。毎日の看護必要度から移動に関する患者状態を推察したところ、入院時の移動状態から治療後に「改善すること」と骨折リスクの高いことが関連しており、患者の状態の変化が転倒リスクと関連する可能性が示唆された。