Creation of genetic counseling role-play curriculum with rubric table
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hidehiko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40297932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒔田 芳男  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271778)
浦野 真理  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床心理士 (20752752)
四元 淳子  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 講師 (30553648)
櫻井 晃洋  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / 模擬面接 / ルーブリック / ロールプレイ / シミュレーション教育 / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Role-play exercise is standard method for genetic counseling education. Since education for medical interviews is fraught with differences in evaluation, it was thought that the use of an evaluation chart called “rubric” might be useful. This study was aimed to develop a genetic counseling role-playing exercise curriculum with rubric chart for the evaluations. We collected educational materials from institutions nationwide that provide genetic counseling education and surveyed their content. Based on the results, 11 conditions were selected for role-play exercises, and 11 role-play scenarios for these conditions were developed. Finally, we published a text book for genetic counseling with 11 role-play scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、本邦における遺伝カウンセリングロールプレイで求められている事項を明らかにし、体系的な遺伝カウンセリングのロールプレイカリキュラムを1例として提示できた。
本成果を一般書籍として刊行できたことから、専門家から初学者まで広く利用することが可能である。また、標準的な教育カリキュラムを段階別に行うことができ、評価にも役立てることができると考えられた。