Understanding Public Opinion and Generating Debate Over the Handling of Germ Cells and Embryos Derived from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Project/Area Number |
18K10000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Misao 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定教授 (50396701)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 生殖細胞 / ヒト胚 / 生命倫理学 / 質問紙調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(A) Attitude survey on human germ cell production: A questionnaire survey was conducted among 3,096 general citizens. Nearly 80% of the participants answered that they would allow the cells to be produced; about 50% of the participants claimed that they would allow fertilization and approximately 25% of the participants claimed that they would allow childbirth. The majority of the participants expected basic research, and about 20% expected clinical applications. (B) Attitude survey on genome-editing technology: A questionnaire survey was conducted with 4,424 general citizens and 98 researchers involved in genome-editing research. The former group was found to be more cautious when it came to using the technology than the latter. (C) Development of outreach programs on the ethical challenges of artificial germ cells and genome editing: 90 minutes of educational material on germ cell production was created, and lectures and small group discussions were conducted for the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)人工生殖細胞作製研究やヒト胚へのゲノム編集技術の倫理的課題に対する民意を明らかにできる。これにより、一般市民の意向を進行中の規制策定の議論に反映させ、当該技術の健全な発展に寄与することができる。(2)開発したアウトリーチ・プログラムを、第三者が利用できるよう公開することで、当該技術の倫理的課題について社会で共有し、議論の場を広げることができる。(3)当該技術の倫理的課題に関する質問紙調査や一般市民に向けたアウトリーチ・プログラムは国内にも例が少なく、国際的に急成長を遂げる多能性幹細胞研究の質の向上に貢献することができる。