Project/Area Number |
18K10002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OBIKA MIKAKO 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00610924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片岡 仁美 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20420490)
三好 智子 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40444674)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 物語能力 / 医学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Narrative competence is defined as "the ability to recognize, absorb, and interpret the narrative of illness, and to act on the narrative. Narrative Medicine (NM) is a medical specialty practiced through narrative competence. In this study, we conducted "Narrative Competence" education using "Close Reading" and "Parallel Chart", etc., which provided an opportunity to learn the perspective of "Illness" in pre-graduate education focusing on "Disease". It was also expected to be effective throughout the clinical training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学教育において、医学生は、高学年になるにつれてヒューマニティや患者への共感性が低 下し、医療の科学的側面ばかりに関心が向く傾向があるといわれ、近年、態度教育やプロフェッショナリズム教育の重要性が論じられるようになった。本研究で、「物語能力」教育を実施したところ、「疾患 Disease」中心の卒前教育において、「病い Illness」の視点を学ぶ機会を提供することができ、自己省察、ふり返りにもつながり、臨床実習全体を通じての取り組みの効果も期待された。さらなる発展により、より人間味ある医療の実践に繋がる可能性がある。