Construction of wearing detection system for personal dosemeters using RFID technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Megumi  広島大学, 病院(医), 診療放射線技師 (30772256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河本 健  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 特任教授 (50224861)
田村 隆行  広島大学, 病院(医), 副部門長 (60713310)
桝本 佳史  広島大学, 病院(医), 診療放射線技師 (30815923)
石風呂 実  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90627267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRFID / 眼の水晶体 / 個人線量計 / 線量計の装着位置 / 職業被ばく / 被ばく線量 / 放射線防護 / 装着位置 / 目の水晶体 / 装着状況 / 線量計装着状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RFID system was constructed to classify reads of tag attached to personal dosimeters placed over and under the protective apron by medical workers. The verification of the dosimeter wearing position pattern reads showed that more than 96% of the reads were correct. The electromagnetic field measurements of RFID system confirmed that the cardiac pacemaker was not affected. The method for estimating the location of dosimeters from exposure dose records was presented at an international conference, and the paper is under submission for journal. The paper of the system construction is under preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年厚生労働省は,眼の水晶体の被ばく限度大幅引き下げの対策として個人線量計を適切な位置に装着しているか確認するよう通達した.医療従事者の線量計誤装着は被ばくが過大な誤った記録になる事が知られている.しかし,線量計の装着位置を確認する方法を検討した報告はない.
このシステムは,従事者にとって新たな取扱の負担は無く,従来できなかったリアルタイムでの線量計誤装着・未装着の監視・管理が機械制御で可能となる.