Study of the educational effect by new methods of workplace-based teaching and assessment in clinical clerkship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Masashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90271080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords診療参加型臨床実習 / クリニカルクラークシップ / 診療現場評価 / クリニカル・クラークシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, students' clinical performance, such as the number of patients treated during clinical clerkships, has decreased significantly, but the decline in students' subjective evaluations of basic clinical skills and the teaching system has only been mild, while overall satisfaction has increased year by year, reaching an all-time high in 2023. In the free-form comments, many people positively viewed the acquisition of systematic knowledge through enhanced lectures as an alternative to the cancellation of face-to-face training and restrictions on access to clinical sites. Students tend to place more importance on the acquisition of systematic knowledge that results from participating in clinical practice than on the acquisition of skills and attitudes, so when introducing new methods of teaching and evaluation in clinical sites, it is necessary to fully understand the inclinations of such students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではクリニカル・クラークシップにおける新しい診療現場指導・評価法の導入の教育効果を検証することを目的としたが、COVID-19パンデミックの影響により、学生の診療参加が大幅に制限されることが教育効果に与える影響を観察することができた。本研究によって、学生は診療参加による技能・態度領域の修得よりも、その結果得られる体系的な知識修得を重視する傾向があることが明らかとなった。このことは、コロナ禍収束をうけて診療現場指導・評価方法の新たな導入が加速されている現況において、重要な示唆を与えるものであり、学術的ならびに社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。