Construction of clinical ethics consultation systems linked with medical safety management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ITAI Koichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70347053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨床倫理コンサルテーション / 臨床倫理コンサルタント / 臨床倫理アドバイザー / 臨床倫理サポート / 医療安全 / 患者安全 / 臨床倫理支援 / 医療安全管理 / 医療の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an anonymous self-administered questionnaire survey (Response rate:59.6%) was conducted for FTE over 0.5 or FTE over 0.8 GRMs of 52 facilities that have acquired the facility standards for medical safety measures addition I or II. As a result, 30 out of 31 facilities answered that they were "related" to clinical ethics and medical safety management, and 0 facilities answered that they were "not related" (1 facility that did not answer). Promoting medical safety with "patient safety" in mind is the provision of ethical medical care, but it is difficult to actually promote it by individual efforts alone. Therefore, it became clear that organizational management that emphasizes "patient safety" is important rather than "hospital safety", which is an organizational defense priority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床倫理支援の体制構築が十分ではない医療機関では、多くの場合、倫理コンサルテーション業務の実質的な対応は「医療安全管理部」に集中している現状もある一方で、臨床倫理支援の活動と医療安全管理業務との関連性について、具体的な現場実践に則して明らかにした先行研究は極めて少ない状況であった。そこで、本研究は、各施設において安全管理業務に従事しているGRMを対象に、実際の倫理相談事例にどのように対応しているかに関する自記式アンケート調査に基づいて、「患者安全」を自覚化した医療安全業務と臨床倫理の関係性、ならびに実効性のある倫理コンサル体制整備にとって重要な本質的要素の一端を明らかにした点に意義がある。