Effectiveness of Platinum Projects by the Government: Focusing on Behavioral Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2020-2023)
Teikyo Heisei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
yoshimi hayashihara  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (40758603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 浩子  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 特任教授 (00093386)
可知 謙治  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 教授(移行) (30709697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護予防事業 / 高齢者 / 行動変容 / 運動測定 / 介護予防 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on platinum projects in I City. (Points were awarded for participation in Care Prevention Services. and when accumulated, they can could be used as cash voucher within I City). Elderly participants in the Silver Rehabilitation Gymnastics Class, one of the long-term care prevention programs, were surveyed six times from March 2018 to February 2020 on their motivations for participating in this program and their attitudes toward continuing to exercise. Responses were received from 441 participants (ages 66-90). “Health” was the strongest reason that led us them to participate in this project. They also felt a sense of "value of points" due to the "point awarding".
It was considered that holding Care Prevention Services that include "value points " could be an effective means of motivation to promote behavior change and exercise continuity in Care Prevention Services for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療保険給付費および介護給付費の抑制は喫緊の課題である。近い将来、団塊の世代は医療費および介護サービスを最も利用する後期高齢者になり、働く世代は減少するため、保険の財源確保は今以上に厳しくなる。その対策として介護予防事業が始まり、報告されているが先の課題を克服するものではない。1市の物欲に働きかけ行動変容を起こし健康の保持増進に つなげている介護予防事業(プラチナ事業)に注目した。行動変容の要因を明らかにし、行動変容に関与した新規の介護予防事業を提案・普及することで、要介護状態の高齢者を予防することになり、医療保険給付費および介護給付費の抑制に貢献すると考える。