Project/Area Number |
18K10011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hideki 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (90733585)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 作業療法士 / 熟達 / 組織風土 / 人材開発 / 多職種連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hospitals and care facilities have been working on human resources development of Occupational Therapists (OTR) in their own ways through trials and errors. As a result, the organizational climate of respective hospitals and facilities affects the skills and proficiencies of individual OTR. Stress management, work-life balance, interdisciplinary collaboration, work environment for female OTR, and fostering OTR identity are said to be the main elements of the organizational culture to promote the proficiency of OTR in Japan. Our recent survey, conducted based on previous studies, shows that the following two elements are especially important for the organizational culture in developing the proficiencies of OTR. One is "guidance, feedback, knowledge and skill transfer from senior staff members." Another element is "easy access to study sessions and academic congress."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果より、作業療法士の熟達を促すには個人の能力のみならず、職場環境すなわち組織風土も大きく関与していることが明らかとなった。作業療法士の熟達を促す組織風土として、特に「先輩からの指導・フィードバック・知識や技術の伝達があること」と「勉強会・学会に参加しやすいこと」という要素が挙げられた。 研究結果はこれからのリハ専門職の職場環境を整備する際の参考とすることができ、またリハビリテーションチームの質の向上にも寄与できる可能性がある。今後はこれらの知見を元に、組織風土が作業療法士の熟達にどの程度影響を与えるのか、学術的な検証を積み重ねながら人材開発を進めていくことが重要であると考える。