Chlorine dioxide against hospital-acquired pneumonia, tits prophylaxis effect and safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Obinata Kaoru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10204281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化塩素 / 感染症対策 / 院内感染症 / 院内感染予防 / 院内感染 / 院内肺炎 / エアロゾル感染 / 環境感染対策 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 接触感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infectious diseases that are rapidly transmitted via airborne or aerosol in the community space, are serious problems. Ozone and chlorine dioxide are used in practical disinfection methods of room air to prevent aerosol infections. However, a relatively high concentration of ozone is required for this purpose, which may be toxic to humans in the room. Conversely, low concentrations of chlorine dioxide gas and aqueous solution are sufficiently effective against aerosol infection of the causative microorganism, and it is expected that, when used in combination with a high-efficiency particulate air filter, it will be highly safe with a high prevention effect and cost-effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化塩素ガスによるエアロゾル感染、水溶液による接触感染に対する抑制効果は基礎研究で確認されている。安全性についても問題ないことから人的、経済的に負担の少ない新たな院内感染の対策として利用できる。二酸化塩素ガス発生装置を病室内に設置することにより、人的な負担なく有効な微生物の低減効果が得られる。さらにHEPAフィルターと併用することにより感染予防効果が更に向上すると考えられ、二酸化塩素は院内感染にも優れた感染予防策である。