The research about the potential impacts of the resistant organisms exist in humans, animals, food and the environment to the human health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Hiroyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10276793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 人畜共通感染症 / Covid-19 / エアロゾル感染 / COVID-19 / 空気感染 / ESBL / SARS-Cov-2 / SARS-CoV-2 / 人畜共通感染 / Campylobacter / 間接的接触感染 / one health / ESBL産生菌 / 薬剤耐性菌(AMR) / 人・動物・環境 / 数理モデル / One health
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the risk of resistant bacteria or resistance determinants caused by the use of antibacterial agents in animals infecting humans via the meat of food-producing animals, including Campylobacter jejuni/coli in chicken meat. A review of the literature regarding the risk of infection from community-based ESBL-producing E. coli. As the novel coronavirus was recognized to be prevalent in Japan in 2020, priority was given to supporting university hospitals' countermeasures against the novel coronavirus and research on the novel coronavirus, which is a zoonotic disease. We were conducting joint research with the Department of Anesthesiology of our School of Medicine regarding the risk of infection measures to prevent aerosol generation during intubation of COVID-19 patients. The infection risk through the mouth, nose, and eye mucous membranes due to hand contact with environmental surfaces was investigated, and the risk of aerosol infection by the model also was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境からの間接的な接触感染、眼からの感染リスクに関する研究は多くなく、6件の論文に引用されている。プラスチック製のエアロゾルボックスとビニール製の覆いに関する比較実験の共同研究で、ビニール製の覆いの方が周囲の汚染 が低い可能性を示した。この結果の報告が、J. Clin. Anesth. 2021に掲載され、資源の乏しい途上国でも利用可能なもので有用と考えられた。エアロゾル感染リスクの推定では、感受性者のマスクだけでなく、換気の併用が重要であることを示せた。研究期間が新型コロナ禍と重なり、薬剤耐性菌の発生メカニズムにも影響をもたらした可能性があり、文献調査であるが検討を行った。