Preventive Effectiveness of Perioperative Oral Management for Pneumonia Using Validated Evaluation Criteria for Perioperative Oral Triage Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Hideki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70267540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向山 仁  昭和大学, 歯学部, その他 (00242214)
道脇 幸博  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40157540)
花上 伸明  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40385232)
落合 亮一  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70146695)
寺田 享志  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70307734)
高橋 謙一郎  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90613604)
兼古 晃輔  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (40459342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周術期口腔機能管理 / 口腔トリアージ法 / 術後肺炎予防 / がん手術 / 口腔衛生管理 / 医療費削減効果 / 従来法口腔管理 / 歯科介入率 / 肺炎予防効果 / 口腔トリアージ方式 / 周術期等口腔機能管理 / 全身麻酔手術 / 術後肺炎 / 医療費削減 / 医療安全管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general anesthesia, an oral management system called the "oral triage method" has been devised and has been in operation since 2011, in which all patients undergo an oral check using certain evaluation criteria, the necessity of the check is determined, and the anesthesiologist reports it to the dentist or oral surgeon for treatment. The effectiveness of the oral management using this method in preventing postoperative pneumonia based on the evaluation criteria that have been verified for accuracy by a challenging research (15K15254) is no less than that of the conventional method using "requests from the medical department", and by having highly specialized personnel perform the triage, a smaller number of medical personnel, 20% of the surgical patients, can be managed in the oral cavity. The system has proven to be an innovative system that can reduce the overall incidence of pneumonia to less than 1%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市中病院や医学部付属病院の歯科・口腔外科では、手術周術期の口腔機能管理に関し、全手術患者に対応するだけの人員配置はなされていない。平成24年に周術期口腔機能管理料が保険収載され、収載後の2年間での当科の調査により、管理に対するマンパワーの不足、術前に十分な処置時間が得られないことや、口腔管理が必要な患者が適切に紹介されないなどの問題点が抽出された。全患者をチェックし管理する「口腔トリアージ法」システムの評価を行った本研究では、本方法が従来の方法と同等の術後肺炎発症予防効果を、少ないスタッフ数で実現することが可能であったという研究結果を得たところに、学術的かつ社会的意義があると考えられる。