Pilot study of the manual for home-visiting nurses to care for the patients on their deathbed on the basis of the guideline for death certification using Information and Communication Technology(ICT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20614564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 順彦  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (90349374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords在宅看取り支援 / 訪問看護師 / 在宅看取り / 多職種連携 / 訪問看護 / 看取り / 情報通信機器 / 死亡診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reinforce and promote home-based nursing at home-visit nursing stations nationwide, it is necessary to create a system to support stations. In order to construct an information provision system, cooperation of discharge support and information sharing with the community are essential for home care support. Also, cooperation between the hospitals and the community are mandatory. Utilization of ICT is effective as a method of providing information with related organizations. From the constructing cooperative system point of view, it became clear that it is effective to prepare a home care procedure manual at home-visit nursing station. A future issue is the construction of a cooperative system for discharge support between hospitals and home-visit nursing stations using ICT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会における日本において、望む人は自宅での看取りも選択肢となるような在宅療養を推進するのは急務である。在宅での看取りを支える人材として看護職への期待は以前からあったが、在宅看取り支援の進捗が緩慢である。その背景には、在宅看取りを実施する体制作りが十分におこなわれていないことが要因にあると考えた。特に、多くの訪問看護師が在宅看取りを実施する場合、患者の状態の急激な変化、患者の状態の急激な変化に伴う家族の不安、症状緩和に対し訪問看護師が適切に対応できる知識と技術を持つ必要がある。手順書を作成することは、訪問看護師の在宅看取り支援の技術の平準化を図り、安全の質を担保することに寄与できる。