Project/Area Number |
18K10016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Kazuyuki 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10580847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 憲治 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00243460)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非結核性抗酸菌 / NTM / エアロゾル / 内視鏡洗浄機 / 抗酸菌 / 内視鏡自動洗浄機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was the investigation of nontuberuculous mycobacteria (NTM) in shower water, shower aerosols and automatic endoscope washer. By replacing the shower head with a sterile-grade water filter, the number of NTM colony-forming units in the shower water and aerosols samples was below the detection levels. We conducted the survey on the NTM contamination of six automatic endoscope washers before and after use before maintenance and before use after maintenance. NTM was detected only three times of 54 surveys on the day before maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非結核性抗酸菌(NTM)感染者数は世界的にも日本でも増加傾向にあり問題となっている。NTM症は難治化することが多くワクチンがない現状では、感染原因の除去による環境整備が予防策となる。感染経路としてはエアロゾルが発生するシャワーは大きな要因と考えられている。病院内では感染経路として気管支内視鏡が疑われており、内視鏡洗浄機のNTM汚染については報告があるが、NTM検出は難しく、調査不十分となっている。本研究では、浴室シャワー水とシャワーにより発生するエアロゾル中に存在するNTMと内視鏡自動洗浄機のNTMの汚染状況を調査し、対策を講じる事で、NTM感染者数の減少を期待している。