The effectiveness of risk assessment of depression at first contact in primary care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Megumi Fujieda  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80420735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内村 直尚  久留米大学, その他部局等, 学長 (10248411)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自殺対策 / うつ病 / 睡眠障害 / 希死念慮 / プライマリ・ケア / 中年 / 疫学 / 自殺 / プライマリケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of suicides in Japan in 2017 was 21,321, and depression was reported in 50% to 87% of completed suicides. However, according to one meta-analysis, almost half of depressive patients were not identified in primary care. Thus, we investigated the effectiveness of risk assessment of depression at first contact on prevention of depression and suicidal ideation. We developed the risk assessment using depression-related factors identified in our previous studies. Participants were new patients aged 35-64 years recruited from internal medicine clinics in Japan. The repeated COVID-19 outbreaks have substantially increased the workload at internal medicine clinics. Therefore, data collected from these sites during the peak pandemic period and non-pandemic periods may not show consistent quality, potentially introducing serious bias and compromising the study's validity. Consequently, conducting this research under these circumstances was very difficult and we terminated the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスの流行により研究実施は極めて困難であった。