| Project/Area Number |
18K10020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
| Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Mito Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsumi Yusuke 独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 医師 (50627320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福間 真悟 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60706703)
福原 俊一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (30238505)
土谷 飛鳥 独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 医長 (20530017)
安田 貢 独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 部長 (70528489)
湯沢 賢治 独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, 部長 (10240160)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 院外心肺停止 / AED / 地理空間分析 / 疫学 / 救急医学 / 自動体外式除細動器 / 心肺蘇生 / 病院前救護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we extracted and merged the geographic information (address of the place of occurrence) into the existing Utstein cohort of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients. We geocoded the geographic information to latitude and longitude to enable geospatial comparisons with the data of AED location. In 39 cities, towns and villages in Ibaraki Prefecture, there was no obvious mismatch between the number of patients and the number of AEDs installed. In the analysis of 4,555 patients who has detailed geographic information, the distance to the nearest AED was over 200 meter for more than half of the patients. Although there was no obvious mismatch, the results suggested that the density of AED installation should be increased.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
院外心肺停止患者の救命率を向上させるためには、救急隊到着前の市民によるいち早いAEDの装着が極めて重要である。本研究では既存のデータに地理的情報を組み合わせることで、発生場所とAED設置場所との地理空間的分析を可能にした。こうした分析を行うことでより効果的なAED設置戦略の確立に向けたエビデンスを提示することが期待できる