Epigenetic effect of prenatal exposure to perfluoroalkyl substances on fetal development and later-long health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miura Ryu  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (20506414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 玲子  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
宮下 ちひろ  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (70632389)
湊屋 街子  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (50733367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機フッ素化合物 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 胎児期曝露 / 発育体格 / 臍帯血 / 環境疫学 / 肥満・発育異常 / 出生コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the associations of obesity tendency at 12 years of age with prenatal exposure to Perfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) and genome-wide DNA methylation changes in cord blood. Of the 8 PFASs analyzed, perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) were inversely associated with obesity tendency (per log10-unit: odds ratio (R)=0.23, 95% confidence intervals (95% CI), 0.06 to 0.89). While, in adjusted robust linear regression models, there was no CpG with significant epigenome-wide methylation alteration (FDR q-value < 0.05). In a previous study, we found a PFOA associated-down methylation region on the GFPT2 gene, which is suggested to be associated with adiposity in childhood. However, no significant association between methylation levels at CpG sites on t the GFPT2 gene and obesity tendency was found.
We are currently conducting exposure measurements to investigate in detail the association with DNA methylation changes, childhood obesity, and prenatal PFASs exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母体の環境要因によるエピゲノム変化が次世代の健康リスクの上昇・低下に関与するため、エピゲノムを介したメカニズムを解明することは環境化学物質のリスク評価および疾病予防にとって重要である。
本研究は、難燃剤などで多用される有機フッ素系化学物質の胎児期曝露に起因する臍帯血DNAのメチル化変化を介して、曝露が児の発育・成長に与える影響を出生前向きコホート研究により明らかにすることを目的とする。エピゲノムを介した胎児期環境による健康影響を引き起こすメカニズムが解明されれば、次世代の健康リスクの軽減や影響を減らすことに大きく貢献できる。