Detection of salivary miRNAs that predict chronic periodontitis progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Kohei  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (70813624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 学  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
米田 俊樹  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (60756071)
江國 大輔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70346443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / miRNA / microRNA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have been conducted about biomarkers that reflect periodontal disease, including microRNA. However, there are few studies using saliva. In this study, the salivary expression of hsa-mir-381-3p (microRNA) in the periodontitis group was significantly higher than that in the control group. There was a positive correlation between the expression of hsa-mir-381-3p and the mean probimg pocket depth. Next, one of human immune cells (THP-1) were co-cultured with Porphyromonas gingivalis. As a result, the expression level of hsa-mir-381-3p in the THP-1 was increased over time. Our results suggest that the salivary expression of hsa-mir-381-3p in the periodontitis group reflects inflammatory response by immune cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は多くの国民が罹患する歯科疾患のひとつであり、発症の予防と早期診断が重要である。近年では歯周病を反映するバイオマーカーの探索に関する研究が盛んに行われているが、唾液を用いた報告は少なく、不明な点が多い。我々は唾液中の特定のmicroRNAの発現が歯周病の状態によって変化することを明らかにした。さらに、そのmicroRNAが歯周病原菌に対する炎症反応を反映している可能性を見出した。唾液を用いた方法による、簡便で侵襲性のない新しい歯周病の診断法の開発において寄与することが期待できる。