Project/Area Number |
18K10030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斧 康雄 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177272)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハイパービルレンス / 病原性 / WGS / 多剤耐性 / Klebsiella pneumoniae / Acinetobacter baumannii / カルバペネム / カルバペネマーゼ / 多剤耐性菌 / アシネトバクター / 肺炎桿菌 / 腸内細菌目細菌 / 腸内細菌科細菌 / KPC / PDR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, Acinetobacter and Klebsiella pneumoniae have become a social problem nationally and internationally due to the acquisition of multidrug resistance and nosocomial infections. This study aims to identify factors involved in the hypervirulence of multidrug-resistant bacteria causing severe infections and to discover new targets for rapid diagnosis and chemotherapy. The KPC-2-producing Klebsiella pneumoniae strains were found to be resistant to all drugs (PDR), and virulence gene analysis revealed similarities with hypervirulence strains; some MDRA strains were found to be extensively drug-resistant (XDR) and were associated with strains that caused outbreaks in other countries. The results also revealed that some MDRA strains are extensively drug-resistant (XDR) and are associated with strains that caused outbreaks overseas. Furthermore, a new rapid diagnostic method for drug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria, including Enterobacteriaceae, was developed and evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
帝京大学医学部附属病院ではMDRAのアウトブレイクの経験から、入院患者の積極的監視培養に力を入れることで感染制御を行ってきた。その過程で、NDM産生多剤耐性腸内細菌科細菌やKPC産生多剤耐性肺炎桿菌が分離された。NDM産生肺炎桿菌は上海小児病院のNICUにてアウトブレイクおこしたNDM-1, ST76と同型であり、KPC産生肺炎桿菌は中国で高病原性と報告されているKPC-2, ST11型であった。このKPC-2, ST11株は他のカルバペネム耐性株に比べ病原性の高いこと、更に、コリスチンに対して耐性であることを確認しており、我々の想定以上に多剤耐性高病原株が流行している可能性がある。