The effect of hypertension on the development and progression of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Fujita Health University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Naito Hisao  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90547556)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高血圧 / NASH / 肝線維化 / CYP7A1 / DNAメチル化 / プロテオミクス / 胆汁酸 / 薬物代謝酵素 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism of nonalcoholic steatohepatitits (NASH) using the SHRSP5/Dmcr, which is rat model of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis with liver fibrosis, Spontaneously Hypertensive Rat (SHR) and Wistar Kyoto Rat (WKY) fed high fat and high cholesterol diet (HFC). We performed DNA methylation frequency in the Cyp7a1 promoter region and proteomic analysis using these liver samples. Results showed that DNA methylation frequency of the Cyp7a1 promoter region was increased by HFC intake and hypertensive model. Proteomic analysis revealed UGT, involved in glucuronide conjugation, and CXCL10, which is chemokine-related proteins, as correlates of DNA methylation frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでNASH発症に高血圧が関与するという研究報告は疫学研究のみであり、そのメカニズムは不明であった。この研究では、1つの要因としてHFC摂取によるCyp7a1プロモーター領域のDNAメチル化頻度の増加が肝炎・線維化進展につながると考えられた。ただし、この研究はラットの結果であり、ヒトにおける分子疫学研究の結果が待たれる。一方、高脂肪食の制限自体はすでにメタボリックシンドロームの一次予防として、そして高血圧の治療自体も脳・心血管疾患の発症予防としてすでに行われており、保健指導にそれらをMixして指導することが可能である。また、これらの結果から創薬のターゲットとして開発につながると考えられる。