| Project/Area Number |
18K10034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芦田 久 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40379087)
東 慶直 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (90333509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ジカウイルス / 経口粘膜ワクチン / 酵母菌 / 乳酸菌 / エンベロープ蛋白質 / GFP / 組換えワクチン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zika virus (ZIKV) causes congenital abnormality, and has an aspect of sexually transmitted disease agent. Its major protective immunity - inducing antigen is the envelope (E) protein. Mucosal epithelium is the contact interface to infectious agents, and mucosal immunity consists of systemic immune network. In order to confirm whether effective protective immunity against ZIKV infection can be induced to mucosa of sexual organ by oral immunization with Saccharomyces or lactobacilli on which Zika virus E protein is expressed, we tried to establish the Saccharomyces and the lactobacillus strains which stably express Zika virus E protein on cell surface for the purpose of using as oral mucosal vaccine antigen, and those which express GFP on cell surface to use as control antigen. As results, we have succeeded in establishing the Saccharomyces strains which stably express Zika virus E protein or GFP on their cell surface. Establishing of the lactobacillus strains is however still under way.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蚊によって媒介されるZIKVは、胎内感染による催奇形性が有り、性感染症病原体としての側面も有している。近年、南太平洋地域及び中南米を中心に急速に流行地が拡大し、同地域での小頭症児の出生が多発した。粘膜ワクチンは従来型ワクチンには無い、発展途上国向けの利点を有する。ZIKVは本邦にも普遍的に棲息するヒトスジシマカによっても媒介されることから、我国でも感染症対策が重要なウイルスである。本研究を通じて、経口粘膜ワクチンに応用可能なZIKVE蛋白質菌体表面発現酵母菌株の樹立に成功した。抗原蛋白菌体表面発現酵母菌株を用いた経口粘膜ワクチンの報告例は未だ無く、本研究における試みは新奇性をも併せ持つ。