Establishment of a detection system for antiviral-resistant influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Takashita Emi  国立感染症研究所, インフルエンザ・呼吸器系ウイルス研究センター, 主任研究官 (30361249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / 薬剤耐性ウイルス / 薬剤耐性 / インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a detection system and surveillance framework for antiviral-resistant influenza viruses, specifically targeting resistance to the novel anti-influenza drug baloxavir marboxil developed in Japan. The research successfully developed a system for rapid detection of baloxavir-resistant viruses and provided a mechanism for timely dissemination of information to communities and medical institutions. In addition, using the detection system established in this study, we screened circulating viruses in Japan and identified human-to-human transmission of baloxavir-resistant viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャップ依存性エンドヌクレアーゼ阻害剤バロキサビル マルボキシルは、日本国内で開発された新規抗インフルエンザ薬で、2018年2月に世界に先駆けて日本で承認された。本研究ではバロキサビルに対する耐性ウイルスの検出系を構築し、耐性ウイルスの監視体制を確立した。
耐性ウイルスの発生状況を迅速に把握し、自治体および医療機関に速やかに情報提供することは公衆衛生上極めて重要である。本研究で確立した監視体制は、耐性ウイルスの感染拡大を防ぐための早期対策を可能にし、流行を効果的に制御するための基盤となる。