A large-scale molecular epidemiological study to evaluate associations between dietary inflammation and cancer risk considering genetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ito Hidemi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん情報・対策研究分野, 分野長 (90393123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食事由来の炎症 / 上部消化管リスク / 頭頚部がんリスク / 食道がんリスク / 食事由来の炎症性指標 DII / 炎症性サイトカイン遺伝子多型 / がんリスク / 食事由来の炎症性指標 / DII / 頭頚部がん / 食道がん / 持続感染 / がん / 食事由来炎症性マーカー / 炎症性サイトカイン多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inflammatory potential of diet that has been shown to be associated with cancer risk. We examined the association between dietary inflammatory potential as measured by the dietary inflammatory index (DII) and cancer risk in Japan.
We performed a case-control study of upper aerodigestive tract cancer (UATC), including 1,028 cases and 3,081 age- and sex-matched controls. Conditional logistic regression models were fit to estimate odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) adjusted for potential confounders. A positive association was observed between increasing DII scores and overall UATC, and across anatomic subsites. All anatomic subsites, except larynx, showed the consistently elevated risk with increasing DII score. Risks for hypopharyngeal and nasopharyngeal cancers were greatly elevated, compared to the other subsites. Those subsites with known etiological associations with persistent infection to HPV or EBV showed the largest elevation in risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人を対象として初めて、DIIによって推定された食事由来の炎症上部消化管がんリスクとの関連を示すことができた。 交絡要因を考慮しても、DIIは上部消化管がんリスクとの間に統計学的有意な正の関連が認められた。この関連は、頭頸部がんと食道がんいずれにおいても一貫していた。 また、DIIスコアとの関連の強さは、部位によって異なっていた。がんの発症の重要な要因である慢性炎症に関わるウイルス感染と関連が知られている鼻咽頭がんと下咽頭がんで特にDIIとの関連が強かったことが興味深い。