Charactrerization and virulence analysis of human parechovirus type 3 clinical isolates with neurological symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
ITO Miyabi  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部ウイルス研究室, 室長 (00446650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 洋子  愛知県衛生研究所, 生物学部ウイルス研究室, 主任 (70209823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパレコウイルス / 新生児感染症 / ピコルナウイルス / 神経症状 / 病原性 / 遺伝子 / 神経病原性 / パレコウイルス3型 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parechovirus type 3 (PeV-A3) is detected in severe cases with neurological symptoms such as sepsis and meningoencephalitis in neonates and infants. In this study, 14 of 92 (PeV-positive) patients had neurological symptoms, including movement disorders. For the purpose of analyzing the characteristics of the virus with and without neurological symptoms, the viral gene sequence was characterized and inoculated into cultured cells of human and animal origin and examined for changes over time for the purpose of comparing proliferative capacity.No genetic characteristics were observed, but it was inferred that the cellular tropism and proliferative potential of the cultured cells differed. In the experiment of inoculating suckling mice, there were no cases of the disease.
In order to investigate the possibility of zoonosis, PeV gene was detected in about 300 animal feces, but all of them were negative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パレコウイルス3型(HPeV-3)は特に新生児において敗血症や脳炎など重症例や死亡例が世界各地から報告されている。また、成人の流行性筋痛症との関連性も報告されている。国内では民間検査機関ではPeV検査は行われておらず、主に地方衛生研究所が検査解析を担っている。本研究の継続、発展により臨床検出株が集積され、HPeV-3の生体内動態が解明されることにより、特に新生児・乳幼児のHPeV-3感染症に対する感染防御や治療法に関わる新たな知見が得られると考えられる。