Analysis of relationship between free-living amoebae and amoeba-resistant bacteria in living environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Edagawa Akiko  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主幹研究員 (80321941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 比呂志  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229894)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメーバ / 寄生細菌 / レジオネラ / 自由生活性アメーバ / アメーバ内寄生細菌 / 生活環境 / 水たまり / アメーバ内寄生病原細菌 / 病原細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we carried out a survey to determine the prevalence of free-living amoebae and Legionella spp. in environment (puddles), and compared the association of these microorganisms. Free-living amoebae was found at high rates in puddles, and there were detected simultaneously in Legionella-positive samples. The coexistence of amoeba with puddle samples using the amoeba co-culture method showed increases or decreases in legionella and other bacteria counts and changes in the bacterial flora, suggesting the involvement of amoeba in the bacterial population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水たまり中にアメーバが広く生息していることを明らかにし、アメーバの存在がレジオネラの菌量やその他細菌類の菌叢に影響を与えていることを明らかにした。アメーバを細菌類の汚染指標として活用することにより、感染源特定の一助として活用が可能となる。さらには、アメーバ対策を講じることにより、寄生する病原細菌類の増殖を抑制し、感染症発生の防止に繋がることが期待できる。