Have the drug-resistant bacteria that caused the large-scale nosocomial outbreak brought epidemic spread in the region?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Ryuji  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (10332454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 寛海  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (00332445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌 / CRE / プラスミド / ゲノム解析 / IMP-6 / 薬剤耐性プラスミド / カルバペネマーゼ / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / 分子疫学 / NGS解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determinated whether carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae carrying the IMP-6 gene, which are widely isolated in Osaka Prefecture, were associated with the huge outbreak at a hospital in Osaka, and whether plasmids containing the IMP-6 gene were involved as a factor in their spread. Comparison of the strains by PFGE and the full sequence of plasmids suggested that there was an association between the outbreak cases and the strains that spread in the region. In addition, one similar strain was detected in retail meat, and also related with the strains. Although the details of how these strains spread throughout the region are not known, it is suggested that the outbreak case contributed to the spread of drug-resistant bacteria in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、地域内の薬剤耐性菌がどのように広がっていったのか、その要因を明らかにすることである。薬剤耐性遺伝子を持つプラスミドは菌株から菌株への伝達経路として重要であると言われてきたが、実際に地域内での耐性菌拡大に寄与していたことを証明するのは困難であった。今回、全ゲノム解析という手法を用いてプラスミドを解析することで、薬剤耐性プラスミドの拡散が、地域内での薬剤耐性菌の蔓延の要因の一つであったことを示す結果を得ることができた。