Thyroid function disrupting effects of fetal exposure to POPs on ADHD symptoms in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Sachiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90580936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 敦子  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任教授 (00619885)
山崎 圭子  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (60732120)
須山 聡  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70758581)
岸 玲子  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, センター特別招へい教授 (80112449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords出生コホート / 胎児期曝露 / 内分泌攪乱作用 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 甲状腺抗体 / 注意欠如多動症 / POPs / 抗甲状腺抗体 / ADHD / 出生前向きコホート / POPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the associations between prenatal exposure to perfluoroalkyl substances(PFASs) and the thyroid hormones(THs) and thyroid antibodies(TAs) in maternal and cord blood while considering maternal TAs status. Maternal PFASs were differently associated with THs and TAs of children between in maternal TA-negative group and TAs-positive group, and between boys and girls. Additionally, we investigated the impact of maternal PFAS exposure on children’s attention deficit hyperactive disorder(ADHD) symptoms at 8 years with the mediating effect of TH and TA. Significant inverse associations were found between some PFASs in maternal serum and ADHD symptoms among firstborn children. Assuming causality, we found only one significance: the maternal FT4 mediated 16.3% of the estimated effect of PFUnDA exposure on hyperactivity-impulsivity among firstborn children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、出生後の児の神経発達に重要な役割を果たす母児の甲状腺ホルモンについて、妊娠中の有機フッ素化合物(PFASs)への曝露との関連があること、およびその関連における母の甲状腺ホルモン抗体の関与の可能性を示唆した。妊娠中のPFASs曝露は発達障害のひとつである注意欠如多動症(ADHD)の発症とも関連することが指摘されている。本研究の結果からは甲状腺ホルモン・甲状腺抗体の媒介はわずかであったが、これらの結果は妊娠中のPFASs曝露と子どものADHD発症メカニズム解明の糸口となることが期待される。