Why epidemic period of respiraotry syncytial virus has shift to summer time?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Reiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30345524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菖蒲川 由郷  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (30621198)
阿部 貴志  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30390628)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRSウイルス / 流行時期 / 夏期流行 / 渡航客数 / 温暖化 / 遺伝子解析 / 沖縄 / 新型コロナウイルス / 来日渡航者数 / 気候 / 全国調査 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 流行減少 / 分子疫学解析 / 臨床症状 / ウイルス量 / 海外渡航客数 / RSウイルス流行時期 / 系統地理学 / 臨床経過解析 / 流行疫学 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the causes of the RSV epidemic that changed significantly from winter to summer nationwide in Japan from 2017. Epidemiological analysis strongly suggested that the significant increase in the number of overseas travelers in Japan in recent years may have caused a change of the season in the the RSV epidemic. We also conducted sample collection survey with the cooperation of clinicians from Hokkaido to Okinawa. A total of 973 samples were collected, 193 type A and 290 type B RSV. In 2018 and 2019, RSV was prevalent in Okinawa one or two months ahead of the rest of the country, and genetic analysis suggested that the Okinawan virus may have spread nationwide subsequently. In 2020, RSV was detected only in Okinawa from October to November, which was considered to be the effect of corona virus control measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題を通じてRSV の流行時期の変化には、温暖化よりも、海外からの渡航客の増加の影響があることが示唆された。新型コロナ流行においても海外からの輸入感染が発端であったため、感染症が国際的な人の移動に大きく影響されることが明らかとなった。また逆に新型コロナの影響で感染対策が進み、国内外の人の移動が大きく制限されたことによって日本で RSV の流行が見られなくなり、社会的な要因の影響を大きく受けていることが示された。沖縄の流行時期が、他の地域に先駆けていること、遺伝子解析上も沖縄のウイルスが他の地域より早く出現している傾向があるため今後は日本の流行における沖縄の重要性を検討すべきである。