Establishment of molecular epidemiological method using resistance gene accumulation sequence of drug-resistant bacteria in multiple countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2019-2020)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Kayo  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50324942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重村 克巳  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00457102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 分子疫学 / 基質特異性拡張型βラクタマーゼ / カルバペネマーゼ / MLVA / MLST / プラスミド / 抗菌薬耐性 / プラスミド性 / 染色体性 / 基質特異性拡張型β-ラクタマーゼ / 反復配列多型解析法 / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動法 / 薬剤耐性細菌 / 多国間比較 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 耐性遺伝子集積配列 / 基質拡張型βラクタマーゼ / カルバペネム耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed drug-resistant bacteria isolated from related hospitals in Kobe University and Indonesia by the Multiple-Locus Variable Number Tandem-Repeat Analysis as a molecular epidemic method, and detected highly similarities between Indonesian and Japanese strains. We also analyzed the localization and accumulation site of the drug resistance genes in drug -resistant bacteria, and found that there was a phylogenetic difference in lineage between the genes in chromosome and in plasmid. In addition, we confirmed two lineage of plasmids carrying the NDM-1 type carbapenemase gene among carbapenem-resistant bacteria. Furthermore, we found an important single nucleotide polymorphism that affected drug resistance of Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains isolated from one patient by whole genome sequencing analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性細菌の染色体やプラスミド上に存在する薬剤耐性遺伝子を含む耐性遺伝子集積配列を基にした細菌株の相同性解析は、単なる細菌染色体間の比較だけではなく、薬剤耐性細菌株の耐性遺伝子の由来に基づく比較も加わるため、今後の分子疫学調査に役立つこととなる。日本国内だけでなく、インドネシアなどの多国間における抗菌薬使用状況などの患者背景因子と薬剤耐性細菌の分子疫学的比較を行うことで、新たな国際的感染制御対策の確立に寄与するものと考える。